Zebra - Season: 1 May – 31 August 2011
Please state what species you require prices on and from what country you are so we
Provide you with price in the correct currency.
Minimum Days/ Hunters: 2 (Or any combination of 4 x 2 hunters / hunting days)
Daily Definition: Arrival: Day of booking until 12h00 on day of departure
Rental of Gun: Price available on request
Discount: on Request
Zebras are African equids best known for their distinctive black and white stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns unique to each individual. They are generally social animals that live in small harems to large herds. Unlike their closest relatives, horses and asses, zebras have never been truly domesticated.
There are three species of zebras: the plains zebra, the Grévy's zebra and the mountain zebra. The plains zebra and the mountain zebra belong to the subgenus Hippotigris, but Grevy's zebra is the sole species of subgenus Dolichohippus. The latter resembles an ass, to which it is closely related, while the former two are more horse-like. All three belong to the genus Equus, along with other living equids.
The unique stripes of zebras make these among the animals most familiar to people. They occur in a variety of habitats, such as grasslands, savannas, woodlands, thorny scrublands, mountains, and coastal hills. However, various anthropogenic factors have had a severe impact on zebra populations, in particular hunting for skins and habitat destruction. Grevy's zebra and the mountain zebra are endangered. While plains zebras are much more plentiful, one subspecies, the quagga, went extinct in the late 19th century.
The OED lists origin of the name "zebra" as Congolese. The Encarta Dictionary says its ultimate origin is uncertain, but that it came into English via Italian, Spanish or Portuguese. The Chambers Dictionary of Etymology states that the word was found in Portuguese and Spanish, meaning "wild ass", before the Portuguese applied it to zebras in the 1500's. The pronunciation is /ˈzɛbrə/ ZEB-rə or /ˈziːbrə/ ZEE-brə.